Honour Board


CLUB OFFICIALS

Year President Secretary Treasurer
1985 Rob Puliatti Hans Ellenbroek  
1986 Colin Nelson Hans Ellenbroek  
1987 Colin Nelson Hans Ellenbroek  
1988 A Desfontaines Hans Ellenbroek  
1989 A Desfontaines Hans Ellenbroek  
1990 Craig Scott Hans Ellenbroek  
1991 Craig Scott Hans Ellenbroek  
1992 Craig Scott Hans Ellenbroek  
1993 Colin Nelson Hans Ellenbroek Mark Wallace
1994 Craig Scott Hans Ellenbroek Martin Hill
1995 Peter Siebels Colin Nelson Martin Hill
1996 Craig Scott Colin Nelson Martin Hill
1997 Craig Scott Colin Nelson Martin Hill
1998 Martin Hill Colin Nelson Mark Scanlon
1999 Martin Hill Colin Nelson Mark Scanlon
2000 Mark Scanlon Tony Catt Matthew Kerin
2001 Matthew Kerin Tony Catt Matthew Kerin
2002 Andrew Mattner Brett Lewis Simon Hasler
2003 Andrew Mattner Brett Lewis Martin Hill
2004 Andrew Mattner Brett Lewis Martin Hill
2005 Andrew Mattner Brett Lewis Matthew Kerin
2006 Andrew Mattner Brett Lewis Matthew Kerin
2007 Jon Pysing Carol Braysher Matthew Kerin
2008 Jon Pysing Carol Braysher Matthew Kerin
2009 Jon Pysing Carol Braysher Matthew Kerin
2010 Shaun Mansell Kim Verrall Kim Verrall
2011 Shaun Mansell Matthew Kerin Kim Verrall
2012 Jon Pysing Matthew Kerin Kim Verrall
2013 Chris Gates Kim Verrall Kim Verrall
2014 Chris Gates Kim Verrall Matthew Kerin
2015 Chris Gates Kim Verrall Kim Verrall
2016 Chris Gates Sharon Zacher-Partington Martin Hill
2017 Craig Scott Sharon Zacher-Partington Martin Hill

COACHES & CAPTAINS

 

Year Coach Captain Position
1985 Darrell Brand Nick Genovese Div 4 2nd
1986 Rob Puliatti Nick Genovese Div 3 6th
1987 Trevor Ash Bob Bamford 1st
1988 Trevor Ash John Apostopoulos Div 2 8th
1989 Warren Ploenges Warren Ploenges 7th
1990 Warren Ploenges Warren Ploenges 1st
1991 Warren Ploenges David Whelan Div 1 3rd
1992 Warren Ploenges David Whelan 3rd
1993 Warren Ploenges David Whelan 5th
1994 Peter Woite David Whelan 8th
  Warren Ploenges    
1995 Brenton Honor David Whelan 6th
1996 Brenton Honor David Whelan 4th
1997 Brenton Honor Chris Slee 1st
1998 Brenton Honor Jason Goodes 2nd
1999 Paul Page David Shaughnessy 2nd
2000 Paul Page David Shaughnessy 5th
2001 Paul Page David Shaughnessy 8th
2002 Kieran Sporn David Shaughnessy 7th
2003 Trevor Hill Travis Beinke 4th
2004 Trevor Hill Travis Beinke 2nd
2005 Trevor Hill David Bartel 1st
2006 Trent Mills David Bartel 1st
2007 Trent Mills David Bartel 1st
2008 Trent Mills David Bartel 1st
2009 Trent Mills David Bartel 1st
2010 Trent Mills David Bartel 3rd
2011 Trent Mills Matthew Illman 3rd
2012 Trent Mills Matthew Illman 3rd
2013 Trent Mills Matthew Illman 3rd
2014 Trent Mills Simon Brooks 1st
2015 Trent Mills Simon Brooks 1st
2016 Trent Mills Simon Brooks 8th
2017 Trent Mills Lou Whitelock 5th

LIFE MEMBERS - PLAYING

1985 Paul Apostolopoulos
1988 Mick Waite
1989 Chris Sulkowski
1989 Ian Thomas
1990 Malcolm Drewer
1990 Andy Drewer
1990 Mark Dickson
1990 Kurt Adams
1991 Doug Host
1992 Geoff Sheedy
1992 John Apostolpoulos
1993 Shane Bernhardt
1993 Brett Perry
1993 Bret Goodman
1993 Pat Giancaspro
1994 Nick O'Connell
1995 Michael Fowler
1995 Russell Drewer
1995 Darren Wesley
1997 Anthony Wesley
1997 Chris Salt
1997 Damien King
1998 Craig Cooper
1999 Andrew Forrest
2001 Matthew Kerin
2001 David Shaughnessy
2002 Greg Atterton
2002 Brett Lewis
2002 Simon Hughes
2002 Chris Ottens
2003 Brad Pearce
2004 Peter McCarty
2004 Mike Lawton
2005 Matthew Spencer
2005 Simon Stapleton
2006 Shane Hogben
2008 Matthew Earl
2009 Brenton Reidy
2009 Grant Haskard
2009 Michael Sharman
2010 Josh Starling
2010 Simon Hasler
2010 Paul Page
2011 David Bartel
2011 Simon Brooks
2011 Josh Fleming
2011 Troy Klemm
2012 Clint Gates
2013 Anthony Dempsey
2013 Tom Langley
2013 Andy Caire
2014 Tim O'Dea
2015 Matthew Illman
2015 Eric Kells
2015 Aaron Salveson
2015 Luke Stanton
2016 Nick Burgess
2016 Jake Carrick-Smith
2016 Shaun Mansell
2017 Liam Frost
2017 Paul Rosa
2017 Anthony Skara
2017 Daniel Trussell
2017 Jordan Turner

LIFE MEMBERS - NON PLAYING

1985 Val Van Der Wagt
1985 George Van Der Wagt
1985 Jim Henderson
1989 Reg Carson
1994 Craig Scott
1999 Dale Fitzpatrick
1999 Craig Kirkbright
2001 Val Carson
2001 Brad Scott
2001 Darryl King
2002 Jenni Goodman
2002 Martin Hill
2004 Fiona Scott
2004 Warren Ploenges
2007 Andrew Mattner
2008 Bill Grose
2013 Trent Mills
2014 Kim Verrall
2014 Sharon Zacher-Partington
2015 Kym Hand
2015 Jon Pysing
2015 Chris Verrall

PETER HAYNES MEMORIAL TROPHY (Best Club Person - Player)

YEAR RECIPIENT
2017 Jordan Turner
2016 Eric Kells
2015 Eric Kells
2014 Mike Lawton
2013 Troy Klemm
2012 not awarded
2011 Mike Lawton
2010 Mike Lawton
2009 Shaun Mansell
2008 Matthew Illman
2007 Eric Kells
2006 Simon Brooks
2005 Josh Starling
2004 Matthew Kerin
2003 Matthew Kerin
2002 Andrew Mattner
2001 Matthew Kerin
2000 Mark Scanlon
1999 Andrew Forrest
1998 Chris Salt
1997 Martin Hill
1996 Martin Hill
1995 Chris Salt
1994 Martin Hill
1993 Chris Salt
1992 Chris Salt
1991 K Menzies
1990 Craig Scott
1989 Harry Coumi
1988 Mark Dickson
1987 Craig Scott
1986 Craig Scott
1985 Bret Goodman

HARRY & LENA TODD MEMORIAL AWARD (Best Club Person - Non Player)

YEAR RECIPIENT
2017 Chris Gates
2016 Colin Shipton
2015 Kim Verrall
2014 Sharon Zacher-Partington
2013 Dave Sexton
2012 Jon Pysing
2011 Sharon Zacher-Partington
2010 Kim Verrall
2009 Chris Verrall
2008 Craig Kirkbright
2007 Steve Kitchen
2006 Andrew Mattner
2005 Con Eleftheriou
2004 Mark Goodman
2003 Andrew Mattner
2002 Kate Kerin
2001 Mark Goodman
2000 George Karounos
1999 Jenni Goodman
1998 Colin Nelson
1997 Martin Hill
1996 Craig Scott
1995 Craig Scott
1995 Hans Ellenbroek
1994 Hans Ellenbroek
1993 Hans Ellenbroek
1992 Hans Ellenbroek
1991 Hans Ellenbroek
1990 Hans Ellenbroek
1989 Craig Scott
1988 Hans Ellenbroek
1987 Hans Ellenbroek
1986 George Van Der Wagt
1985 Hans Ellenbroek

CJ "JOCK" GEAREN MEMORIAL TROPHY (Most Improved Player)

YEAR RECIPIENT
2017 Josh Slape
2016 Sam Brice
2015 Benny Holzbauer
2014 Jacob Hughes
2013 Jacob Hughes
2012 Toby McAllister
2011  
2010  
2009  
2008  
2007  
2006  
2005 Adam Wilson
2004 Matthew Earl
2003  
2002 Jason Fleming
2001  
2000 Sam Krieg
1999 Tony Catt
1998 Simon Stapleton
1997 Daniel Wakelin
1996 Shannon Kroehn
1995 Greg Atterton
1994 Damian Trethewy
1993 Jeremy Schrapel
1992 Ray Johns
1991 Matthew Noblet
1990 Andrew Noblet

 

Goodwood Saints FC greatly appreciates the support of it's sponsors

FARQUHAR KITCHENS
ADVANCED DENTAL CENTRE
ATKINS BUILDING GROUP
CAMPOREALE & KLEMM BUILT
Cash Comverters Clovelly Park
THE HIGHWAY
WESTERN UNITED FINANCIAL SERVICES PTY LTD
WILLIAM BUCK CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
Sportspower Mitcham and Melrose Plaza
ALABRILIFE RETIREMENT LIVING
BETTA WOOD
DILLON ELLIS ELECTRICAL
FIDELIS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS
GOODWOOD COMMUNITY BANK - BRANCH OF BENDIGO
IRONFISH INVESTORS
MaAXIPLAS
PPI PROMOTION & APPAREL
VILLAGE BAKER BLACK FOREST (plus Match Award Sponsor)
ASAHI PREMIUM BEVERAGES
Bedford Group
DCM SERVICES
GOODWOOD QUALITY MEATS
IDM SPORTS
JS SPORTS
KING WILLIAM ROAD CHIROPRACTIC
SIGNARAMA MELROSE PARK
ACEIT COURIERS
GOODWOOD BAKEHOUSE
HARCOURTS VENN MILLAR
KINGS PARK MEDICAL CENTRE
MITRE 10 WESTBOURNE PARK
PORCARO LAWYERS